DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT

This Data Protection Statement (“Statement”) describes how “V.D. Ikonomidis and Associates Law Firm” (“we”, “us”, “our” or “Company”) may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data received from website users / visitors (“Users”) (collectively also referred to as “you”).

Table of Contents

  1. Who is responsible for processing your personal data?
  2. What types of Personal Data or other information do we collect?
  3. Why do we collect and use your Personal Data?
  4. Which is the legal basis for the use of your Personal Data?
  5. How do we share your data with third parties?
  6. How do we protect data?
  7. What are your rights on your Personal Data?
  8. How can you exercise your rights?
  9. How long do we hold your Personal Data?
  10. How do we treat international data transfers?
  11. How do we use cookies?
  12. Where can you submit your complaints about how we treat your personal data?
  13. Changes to Data Protection Statement

 

1. Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

The following entity is responsible for processing your personal data (“Data Controller”):

Company name: V.D. Ikonomidis and Associates Law Firm                

Postal address: 112, Vas. Sofias Ave., Athens Attica, 11527, Greece   

Telephone number: (+30) 210 8847 442                      

E-mail: info@vdilawfirm.com    

Contact Person: Georgia Patili

2. What types of Personal Data or other information do we collect?

Contact data: We collect your contact information, name, surname and e-mail address.

Location data and online data:

When we track and analyze your use of, or interest in our website, services, newsletters, invitations, informational content, we may collect information such as your location, IP address, usage data, browser data. In general, we do not associate IP addresses with any other data held by third parties. We do not link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a device user. The collection of this information allows us to customize your online experience, improve the performance, usability and effectiveness of our online presence.

3. Why do we collect and use your Personal Data?

We use the information we collect from you for the purposes described below.

  • In order to communicate with website users (visitors, business partners, potential clients, other interested parties e.tc.): We collect your personal data to process and respond to your requests, comments or inquiries, to inform you about matters that may be of your interest, and get feedback on the content we post on our website (e.g. newsletters).
  • In order to analyze your interest in our website or your preferences: Occasionally, we may collect location data and online data, in order to analyze and track the number of our website visits, the feedback of the public on our newsletters, invitations, and other informational material (e.g. number of views) as well as enhance our understanding of your preferences in order to improve our services.

4. Which is the legal basis for the use of your Personal Data?

Performance of contract: We may process your personal data if it is necessary in order to perform our contract.

Consent: To process your personal data as described above, we rely on your consent. By sending or submitting your data to or through our website and/or our contact form, you consent to the processing of your data for the aforementioned purposes. You can withdraw your consent anytime by contacting us at the details mentioned at the beginning of this Data Protection Statement. Your withdrawal of consent to process certain personal data about you may limit the services provided to you via our website and does not affect the lawfulness of our processing activities based on your consent before its withdrawal.

Legal obligation: We may process your personal data in order to comply with a legal obligation, such as providing information to a public body. We may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or not or in out-of-court procedure.

Legitimate interests: We may process your data when necessary for our legitimate interests, provided that such interests are not overridden by your interests, rights and freedoms in relation to your personal data.

Examples of the ‘legitimate interests’ referred to above are:

  • To offer information and/or services to individuals who visit our website.
  • To prevent fraud or criminal activity and to safeguard our IT systems.
  • To customize individuals’ online experience and improve the performance, usability and effectiveness of our online presence.

5. How do we share your data with third parties?

We may share your personal data with:

  • Service providers. We may share your personal data with third parties – service providers that perform certain services on our behalf. These services may include hosting Service providers may have access to personal data needed to perform their functions, but they are not allowed to share or use such information for any other purposes. In any case, we will share only the minimum amount of personal data with these service providers that they need to perform their tasks. These service providers are also subject to written declarations of confidentiality and secrecy and present adequate assurances for the safety of your personal data.
  • Public authorities. When we believe disclosure is necessary in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing or when we are required to do so by applicable law or a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process, we may share your personal data with competent public authorities.

 6. How do we protect data?

We have established internal policies and controls in order to ensure, to the extent possible, that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed by unauthorized persons other than our associates and employees in the performance of their duties and third parties mentioned above.

7. What are your rights on your Personal Data?

You have the following rights concerning the use of your personal data: right of access, right to rectification, right to erasure, right to restriction of processing, right to data portability, right to object to processing, and the right to withdraw your consent.

8. How can you exercise your rights?

In order to exercise your above rights, you can contact us by any means of communication (see above: Who is responsible for processing your data?). We will consider and process your request within a reasonable period of time.

9. How long do we hold your Personal Data?

Your contact data is stored electronically for one (1) month for the purpose of processing your requests, and comments submitted through our website and/or our contact form(s).

Your location and online data is stored for 1 year for the purpose of analyzing your interest in our website and/or our services.

At the end of the above periods, or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed, provided that there is no legitimate reason for its retention.

10. How do we treat international data transfers?

We may transfer your personal data to a third country outside the EU, mainly in cases where third parties service providers that act on our behalf are established abroad (outside the EU) or their operations (servers) where data processing activities take place are located abroad (outside the EU). To the extent that such international data transfers take place, our Company and/or any third parties service providers that act on its behalf will ensure that the transfer of personal data to third countries outside the EU (including USA) will take place only in cases where such third countries have adopted legislation or mechanisms for the protection of personal data that provides for an adequate level of protection in accordance with EU requirements.

11. How do we use cookies?

What are cookies

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website to store your preferences or for other record-keeping purposes. Cookies are widely used by online service providers in order to (for example) make their websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting functions.

By using our website, you consent and accept the use of cookies. Although most browsers automatically accept cookies, you can also choose whether or not to accept cookies via your browser’s settings (often found in your browser’s Tools or Preferences menu). You may also delete cookies from your device at any time. However, please be aware that if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to fully experience some of our website features.

Types of Cookies

The so-called “first-party” cookies are placed directly by us on your device or computer. Third-party cookies are placed e.g. by third-party service providers on your device for analytics purposes. The collection and use of the information is subject to the third-parties’ privacy policy.

There are also session cookies or persistent cookies. A session cookie expires when you close your browser and is used to make it easier for you to navigate our website. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive or memory storage for an extended period of time.

12. Where can you submit your complaints about how we treat your personal data?

You may file a complaint about the processing of your data from us by contacting us at the information we provide above (see our contact details above).

Additionally, you have the right to submit any complaints about how we process your personal data to:

Hellenic Data Protection Authority (HDPA)

Postal Address: 1-3, Kifissias Ave., 115 23 Athens, Greece

Tel: +30 210 6475600

Fax: +30 210 6475628

E-mail: contact@dpa.gr

Website: http://www.dpa.gr/

13. Changes to Data Protection Statement

Our Data Protection Statement may change from time to time. We will post any Data Protection Statement changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice to the visitors of our website.